Connecticut Audbon Society

 

Volunteer and Job Opportunities

Job Opportunities

Part-Time Staff

RTPEC Environmental Outreach Administrator

Coastal Center at Milford Point Part-Time Teacher-Naturalist

 
Become a Volunteer

Connecticut Audubon Society welcomes volunteers, who donate their time to help us with our work in so many ways and places.  Our current volunteers participate in:

  • Citizen Science Projects
  • Projects at our Centers, including research projects, bird banding, animal care, helping with field trips, and office and administrative work
  • Work at our State Headquarters, including membership support and services

If you are interested in becoming a Citizen Scientist, read about current projects and opportunities.

If you are interested in volunteering at our Centers or State Headquarters, read about the current opportunities listed below.  We hope to hear from you.

Dave Engelman Volunteer Benchmark Award

We are humbled by the countless number of hours donated each year by our talented volunteers.  At our Annual Meeting, we recognize those truly special volunteers, who have provided many years of extraordinary service with the Dave Engleman Volunteer Benchmark Award.  Learn more about the award and the recipients.

Volunteer Opportunities

What do our volunteers do?  A variety of interesting and worthwhile projects at our offices and Centers throughout the state.  If you would like to pursue a volunteer opportunity, please contact the appropriate staff member.

Fairfield Area:

  • Mailings, telephone and office help: Contact Colleen Noyes, cnoyes@ctaudubon.org.
  • Animal care and outdoor projects: 203 259 6305, Ext. 116.

Coastal Center at Milford Point:

Center at Glastonbury:

Center at Pomfret:

Deer Pond Farm in Sherman:

  • Programs: citizen science, leaders and co-leaders
  • Administrative: mailings, telephone, and other office projects
  • Outdoor: garden team, photography, trail monitoring and work
  • Training provided. Click here for application and additional information. Contact Deirdra Wallin at dwallin@ctaudubon.org

Roger Tory Peterson Estuary Center

EcoTravel Office in Essex:

Research Projects:

 

The Dave Engelman Volunteer Benchmark Award

The Connecticut Audubon Society’s Volunteer Benchmark Award was established in 1993, and is given annually by our Board of Directors to one or more people whose volunteer activity has significantly enhanced our mission.  Each year, at our Annual Meeting, recipients are presented with a  plaque commemorating their dedication to conservation.

In 2007, the award was renamed the Dave Engelman Volunteer Benchmark Award.  Dave Engelman was a member of the Board of Directors, who lost a courageous battle with cancer on March 9, 2007.  He epitomized the characteristics of an extraordinary volunteer by helping Connecticut Audubon  grow both in spirit and as an organization.  He was a longtime member, donor, Board member, and for a time interim president managing day-to-day operations.  He truly made a lasting impression on all of us at Connecticut Audubon.

Recipients of the Dave Engelman Volunteer Benchmark Award 
1993:Paul van der Stricht
 Robert Braun
 Uli Hellman
1994:Gloria Barnes
1995:John Tierney
1996:W. Bradley Morehouse
1997:Ann G. Wasmer
 Fred Sibley
1998:Katherine DeWitt
 Richard King
1999:Wright Montgomery
2000:Hugh Smith
2001:Marilyn Duda (Connecticut Audubon Society staff)
2002:Leslie Carothers
2003:Karla Strickland
2004:Dave Engelman
2005:George C. Cartwright
2006:Mrs. Lucie Warren
 Milan Bull (Connecticut Audubon  Society staff)
2007:Peter and Carleen Kunkel
 Duffy Schade
2008:Lorne Wilson
 Judy Harper (Connecticut Audubon  Society staff)
2009:Wendell & Alison Davis
 Judith F. Richardson
 Carl Trichka
2010:Benjamin Williams
2011Ross and Barbara Strickland
2012Fred Schroeder
 Carrie Shelton
2013Philip W. Stein
 James G. Denham
2014

Phil Donahue

2015

Toshia Barnett

 

Diana Atwood Johnson

2016

Walter “Sandy” Sanstrom
Jerid O’Connell
Kathleen Hart
George Dewey
Lawrence J. Lunden

 2017Louise Crocco (Connecticut Audubon  Society staff)
Richard Telford
 Dan Miller
 D.G. Warner
2018Ralph Wood
 Charles Stebbins
 Karen Cowperthwaite
 Read about the 2018 winners here.
2019Charles N. Watson
 Karen Forbes
 Joyce Gillon
 Sandra Brown

 

 

 

 

Follow Us Facebook Twitter